Privacy Policy

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hamsa Healing website, http://www.hamsahealing.com.au.

 

Hamsa Healing is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hamsa Healing is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Hamsa Healing customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, date of birth, email and phone number.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

Our clinical clients information will be entered into third party software that provides services on our behalf, including but not limited to storing patient files, treatment notes, scans, personal information and processing transactions, invoices and appointment reminders. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver their service to Hamsa Healing.

 

Hamsa Healing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. Changes to this Privacy Policy Hamsa Healing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hamsa Healing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

 

Hamsa Healing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 0482 700 376

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy

Hamsa Healing

48 Samuel Street, Camp Hill QLD 4152

E-mail: admin@hamsahealing.com.au